IMG_0476.jpg
Middle; CEO, Ghana Startup Network and Guest in Attendance

5th Edition of Young Entrepreneur Awards Honors Over 30 Young Entrepreneurs

Press Release

Dec. 21, 2021, 8:57 a.m.

The most prestigious awards scheme for young entrepreneurs and startups in Ghana - Young Entrepreneur Awards, organised by the Ghana Startup Network, have recognised and celebrated over 30 young Entrepreneurs across several sectors and regions over the weekend at the Accra City Hall, inside the A.M.A building.

The Awards places high value on innovative, enduring and daring individuals who realise bold and clear-sighted ideas to establish businesses that create job opportunities for others, thus complementing existing efforts to solve Ghana’s developmental needs.

In his welcome address, Mr Solomon Adjei, the Executive Director of Ghana Startup Network, praised and congratulated all nominees for the 5th Edition of this awards scheme for their courage and exemplary life for other young people to follow. He presented certificates of honour to all the nominees to celebrate their successes as entrepreneurs.

3T4A1350.jpg

For the past six years, the Ghana Start-Up Network, with support from Pan African SMEs Network, Ghana Enterprises Agency (GEA), National Youth Authority (NYA), National Entrepreneurship and Innovations Program (NEIP), and other corporate organisations have been organising this program to recognise and celebrate Ghanaian job creators, per the SGD Goal 8.

Speaking at the event, under the theme: Celebrating Young Entrepreneurs to Inspire Generations, the keynote speaker – Lawyer Dennis Owusu-Appiah Ofosuapea (Esq), thanked the various entrepreneurs for filling the void and creating jobs for themselves and their fellow citizens. Like the Judeo–Christian God, he reiterated that the young entrepreneurs had made heaven on earth. He admires their courage to refuse to give up and put their entire spirit behind their creations.

Do you have an article that can be relevant to the African Tech space?

Submit your news stories, articles or press releases to editor@digitaltimes.africa


Or

Entrepreneurs and businesses that went home with awards include; Kandwe Ephriam (EphisShea Butter Production Company Ltd) and Ivy Wereh (Cafmag Enterprise) as the Male and Female Agrobusiness Entrepreneurs, Abubakar Ali (Number 1 Construction and Real Estates Ltd) as the Construction and Real Estate Entrepreneur, Mariama Alhassan (Divas Touch) and Emmanuel Gyasi (EG Collections) went home with the Male and Female Fashion Entrepreneur awards, Michael Larbi (Marqmike Logistics) and Awura Akua Ansah Obiri-Yeboah (Western Montessori School) Male and Female Entrepreneurs, Adomba Konadu Yiadom (Star College of Communication) and Koiwa Koi-Larbi Ofosuapea (Action on Preeclampsia) winning the Male and Female Social Entrepreneurs of the year.

The other winners include; Alhassan Suleiman (Jah Bless Marketing Link) and Ivy Yayra Tessu (Verdant Global Business Solutions Ltd) as the Male and Female Service Provider Entrepreneurs, Kwame Bekoe (Eurasian Express Ltd) and Hannah Hema Akomeah (Hannys Prime Ventures) Male and Female Startup Entrepreneurs, Sandra Serwa Kyere (Green Diversity Foundation) Green Entrepreneur, Anastacia Acquah (Anapat Choice Enterprise) Manufacturing Entrepreneur, Ronald Tagoe (Mnotify Chatbots Africa) as the Technology Entrepreneur of the year.

At the regional level, the following were also adjudged the Regional Entrepreneurs of the year; Emmanuel Marfo (Phinklife Institute - Ahafo), Michael Omane Donkor (Omd Best Electronics – Ashanti), Janat Issifu (Wan-Hive Ghana - Bono), George Antwi Boassako (Agrico Hub – Bono East), Kobina Adomadzi Longdon (Tech Farm Hub – Eastern), Mary Lancelot (MLC Fashion – North East), Princess Tanye (Purple Holdings - Northern), Simeon Martey (Developers Academy – Oti), Ewuntomah Joana (Ave Hope Foundation – Savanna), Gideon Awelana Buluse (Giwaland Enterprise – Upper West), Issahaque Serikpera Naa (Yison Tech Hub – Upper West), Gladys Afetsi Ama (Tongulink Enterprise – Volta), Philomena Adjei (Flylinks Travel and Tours – Western) and Sarah Viera (Makarios Food and Snacks – Western North). Also, Eunice Owusu Karikari (E-Juice Company Ltd) was specially recognised for being the outstanding Female Entrepreneur of the Ashanti Region

The award recognised and celebrated Narh Richmond Nartey (Rolwat Schools) and Roberta Yaa Asiwu (Ray Robbie Enterprise) as the Male and Female Student Entrepreneurs for defying all odds to start their own business while in school.

As part of the recognition, all the nominees of the student categories are specially recognized for their determination as entrepreneurs while students - Rita Sarpomaa Boahene (Sarps Trend), Deborah Brown (Neys Facility Management), Mellon Florence Mensah Williams (Mezmell local Bar) for the Female student category, while Korwutor Benedict Kofi (Mr.Joli Food Processors), Emmanuel Appiah (Smooth Outlook Enterprise), Bismark Mireku (Autonomous Business Center), Akudago A Daniel Akugiri (Do Stone Printing Press) and Justice Hutchful (Exclusive Calculators) are recognised for the Male Student Entrepreneurs category.

The organisers outlined various benefits for the winners, including periodic capacity building seminars during the following year, access to funding, mentors, and global markets, extended publicity/visibility of their brands, and a self-funded exchange program to a country to be announced later.

tag: Young Entrepreneurs Summit and Awards, awards, YEA,

Ghana Startup Network Source

ADVERTISEMENT